Godot

From Whatis
Jump to: navigation, search



godot.jpg
Godot
Biographical information
Homeworld

Earth

Birth 08/27/1975
Died
Family
Occupation(s)

Court Prosecutor

Alias
Physical description
Species

Human

Gender

male

Hair color

White

Eye color

Brown

Height

6'1"

Statistics
Weapon(s)

Coffee Mug w/ boiling Coffee

Abilities

keen deductive skill

Affiliation

Franziska von Karma, Klavier Gavin, Ema Skye

First Appearance



" Self-care is drinking 17 cups of coffee and swordfighting the spirit of a woman who tried to kill you on top of a mountain during a thunderstorm in the middle of the night. "
— Godot


(For details on Godot's life prior to Suburban Senshi read this wiki entry first - just ignore the years, because the Ace Attorney Timeline is different.)

Godot is a famed Los Angeles prosecutor, second only to Chief Prosecutor Miles Edgeworth. He is an unnecessarily awesome man who often likes to wax poetic and philosophical at the same time, and maintains an intimidating "suave persona" even in the courtroom.


Brief Biography

Godot first appeared as prosecutor in The People vs. Ron DeLite, against defense attorney Phoenix Wright. Sly, sarcastic, and intolerant, he demonstrated his remarkable ability to keep his cool even when faced with the most intimidating witnesses.


Personality

Godot has been described as "smug" and a "hot-shot". He is unrelenting in court and is fond of referring to women by pet names like "kitten", as well as using countless metaphors and quotes constituting his "rules".

He has a deep love of coffee, and has been known to drink seventeen cups of coffee per trial day and has at least 107 different personal coffee blends, his personal favorite being #102. His coffee is known for being exceptionally bitter and hot, which he considered a point of pride.

He also has a habit of using coffee-related words and metaphors, which Phoenix Wright referred to at one point as "Coffeenese".


Trivia

  • Godot can do surprisingly accurate vocal impersonations of other people.
  • Godot smells like bitter Coffee and musk.
  • His VISOR allows him to see, albeit not the color red, and has a builtin AR display to help him pull up data from the Internet.
  • Famously, he was once framed for murder so perfectly he believed he was the culprit, but a last minute appeal by Miles Edgeworth, detailing how everything was a long-game setup by Iris of Hazakurain temple, got his sentence reversed and the conviction lifted.