Genmar

From Whatis
Jump to: navigation, search
Genmar.jpg
Genmar
General Information
System
Radius
Atmosphere
Moon(s)

4

Age
Day/Year

23.4 h, 345.7 d

Alias
Civilisation
Races

Regthani

Population

5 billion

Places of Interest
Sovereignty
Sailor Senshi

Sailor Genmar

Language(s)

Genmari

Genmar is a planet in the Alpha quadrant of the Milky Way galaxy, in a system with 5 planets. It is a cold plant, and its' citizens are used to dressing warmly and dealing with low temperatures, snow, and ice. It is part of a coalition along with several other nearby systems, and while they share many things, science and technology is the main focus.

While the native species are the Regthani, they are open to both visitors and alien citizens. Several large cities have space ports and a very mixed population at any given time.


Culture

The native species of Genmar has a very open culture, and as such they either generally or in groups have absorbed the cultures of neighboring species or visitors. More information is available on the Regthani page.


Technology

There is a fair amount of technology on Genmar. The Regthani achieved space travel some centuries ago, and their scholars who are part of the coalition study projects on Genmar are currently working on low level time travel studies. Universal translators for hearing only are readily available, and citizens usually have a small device painlessly implanted behind the ear as a child for this purpose.

The people of Genmar read almost exclusively from screens and data pads. Paper is very rare these days, and usually only scholars and collectors still have paper texts and books.

Legal System

The legal system of Genmar is in some ways similar to that of Earth, while in other ways different. Suspects are sorted into one of two categories: major and minor offenses. The main differences between major and minor crimes are endangerment of lives and the scale of the crime. For example, entering a home to steal something would be a minor crime, while entering to steal while armed with a gun would be a major crime, as the gun implies willingness to seriously injure or kill the occupants.

In order to become a lawyer or judge, one must pass both personality and psychiatric exams which prove one has a balanced mind and can maintain neutrality even in difficult circumstances.

Cases are also reviewed by an extremely sophisticated computer program which flags inconsistencies within evidence, as well as between crimes, decisions, and punishments. Any cases with contain such flags are investigated by a separate organization.

The system is designed to be as neutral and seamless as possible, and like any other legal system, does sometimes fail in a particular case or have problems arise.

Minor Offenses

Those suspected of minor offenses are held by the government in humane conditions while an appointed councilor (i.e., lawyer) collects evidence on the person's involvement in the crime. When the case files concerning that person are complete, a small group of judges will review the case and determine whether there is guilt. The suspect may or may not be present, as determined by the solidity of the evidence. A higher judge will then decide the consequences. There is no concept of bail, or of house arrest.

Major Offenses

For a serious crime are dealt with similarly, except that the suspect is held in stasis rather than simply imprisoned. This renders them incapable of escape or aiding others in rescuing them. If found guilty, the accused will either spend their sentence in a coma and awake having aged as normal, or if given the death penalty will be painlessly euthanized in 1 week.