Difference between revisions of "The Land of Light"

From Whatis
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 33: Line 33:
  
 
[[category: places]]
 
[[category: places]]
 +
[[category: ultraman]]

Latest revision as of 18:04, 30 June 2018

landoflight.jpg
Land of Light
General Information
System

Unknown Area of M78

Radius

Unknown

Atmosphere

77.5% nitrogen, 21% oxygen

Moon(s)

None

Age

Secret

Day/Year

Unknown

Alias

Ulterra

Civilisation
Races

Ultrabeings, Ragdogs, Kaiju

Population

Secret

Places of Interest

Ultra Tower, Ultra Bell

Sovereignty

Unclear

Sailor Senshi

None

Language(s)

Secret

Geography

Stunningly beautiful, much of the planet is covered in opaque and clear crystalline structures. Most of the remaining terrain is rocky, with mountains and canyons. There are no polar caps on the planet due to the power of the Spark Lens. The planet itself appears a light green color to outsiders. Crystalline structures (many of which are used as living areas for Ultras) hang in the sky under gravitational forces that counteract the planet's own gravity. The atmosphere is known to be very similar to Earth's.

Flora and Fauna

TBA

History

  • Pre-Ultra history

At the beginning of its known history, The Land of Light was populated by beings who looked very much like the Humans that inhabit Earth today. The world revolved around an ancient sun, along with its neighbors. Soon, however, it became obvious their means of light and warmth was dying. If they did not come up with a means of solving this problem, their entire civilization would die. The answer came from a man known only as The Ultra Elder. He constructed an artificial sun which came to be known as The Spark Lens. There is also a rumor that the man's own daughter sacrificed herself to merge with the Spark Lens so it could light the world. Soon after, the inhabitants of the world began to become aware of changes to their own physiognomy. They began to shift forms, often to giants of silver and red and sometimes to beings of light. It was discovered that the radiation from the Spark Lens had sped up their evolutionary process, not only for them, but of several other planets in their system (I.E. The Andro World). After a time, their forms finally stabilized into the recognizable shapes that are known today.

  • Early Human Contact