Eilean

From Whatis
Jump to: navigation, search
matsumielfdaughter.jpg
Eilean Windsong
Biographical information
Homeworld

Aeria

Birth

September 8, 2012

Family

Matsumi Kaze (Mother), Mormeril Shadesong (genetic Father), Hideki Kaze ("father"/father figure), The Necromantress (Aunt), Jameson Atlas (Husband), Kyra Sharlan (daughter), Caligo Shadowmoon (brother)

Occupation(s)

Thief (claims to be ranger), White Mage
Raven of Odin, Stage Hand

Alias

Eilean Shin

Physical description
Species

Half Elf, Half Human

Gender

female

Hair color

Blond

Eye color

Blue Green

Height

5'10 1/2

Statistics
Weapon(s)

Knives

Abilities

Superhuman strength, Superhuman healing, White Magic manipulation,

Eilean is a half elf/half human woman who grew up on a different world as a theif/ranger before appearing at The Hotel, where she met her family, husband, and now has a young child.

Pre-Incident

Early Life

Born as part of the 400 Baby Project, Eilean's capsule was sent sixteen years into the past, landing in a forest on the planet Aeria. Found by two elders of the Elflands who had witnessed the rocket's landing, they named the baby girl Eilean, which means "Daughter of the Star" in Elvish.

Growing up, the girl slowly began to realize she wasn't like the other children, often becoming more emotional in situations than others of her age, as well as growing taller than her peers. When she accidentally broke the arm of another child at the age of 8, it became obvious that she was not an ordinary Elf. Still, she attempted to fit in, even when she began to show signs of the ability to manipulate white magic.

One night, the day after her 13th birthday, Eilean overheard the two elders who raised her discuss the girl, both exasperated at her obvious outside features (including her height compared to the usually short elves). As she listened, she learned that she had been in fact adopted and had never belonged to the village in the first place. Overwrought by emotion, Eilean ran away from home that night.

Ruin Raider

Not wishing to return to Elfheim for fear of her true past being found out, Eilean would spend several months moving from town to town, picking up skills as a thief along the way. Her journey would eventually take her to the small kingdom of Prajoka, where, after spending a night in jail for the theft of some money from a traveler (which for once was not her doing), she became antiquated with a group of adventurers: Demian, a warrior for hire from the north; Hakin, a black mage from the city of Melma; and Kal, a former monk from the order of the forgotten heroes. After a good number of drinks, Eilean agreed to join them in "Ruin Raiding" (the process of exploring old structures such as temples and castles, looking for any treasures) as their thief.

At the Hotel

After discovering The Hotel and her biological parents, Matsumi Kaze and Mormeril, Eilean eventually settled in a cottage in one of Aescapulus' desks which is similar to the home she grew up in. However, she soon met Jameson Atlas, another member of the 400 about her own age, and fell in love with him. She also pursued her magical talents, and became a white healing mage when blessed by a large dragon. Eventually she became pregnant, and she and Jameson married. Their first child, Kyra, was born in September of 2015.

Shortly after that, in a pointed attempt to make members of her family pay attention to her, The Necromantress kidnapped Kyra, forcing Eilean to treat with her. During this time, Kyra was blessed with good health for protection by Amia, in return for a favor at a later date. Eilean eventually allied with the Necromantress, and Kyra was returned.

Post-Incident

Origin

One of the 400 babies, Eilean was sent back through the past to the mysterious planet Gaea, a world of magic. Raised by Elves, Eilean soon left their company, becoming a thief and ruin explorer at a young age. Contacted through her dreams by Matsumi, the teenager found herself pulled to Earth, meeting her genetic parents for the first time. Life would take a much more bizarre turn, when she found herself changed in class to a White Mage after exposure to the king of dragons. She would eventually fall in love and marry Jameson Atlas and after leaving school, would have a daughter by him.

The Week Between

After much studying, Eilean has realized that her White Magic skills can only sustain her so much. Having talked to her father, she has decided to study weapon use as well, in hopes of combining the two into a greater force. She enrolled into an online college, with the goal to increase her medical knowledge.

Life with the Atlases

Now 19-20 years old, Eilean has settled well in her life, as well as continuing her work with her mother at the theater. Due to her abilities, she has become the healer for the Ravens.

Trivia

  • Speaks three languages: Japanese, English, and Aerian Elvish.
  • Is roughly three times stronger then a Human, but is still far weaker then her mother.
  • Like her sisters, Eilean has a shard of a Sailor Crystal within her, which if fully activated could turn her into a sailor senshi.
  • At 19-20 years old, she is the eldest of the three sisters.